Secondary Event Results

Secondary Event Results

Sportshall Athletics County Finals

Secondary Y8 GirlsSecondary Y8 Boys
1. QEGS, Derbyshire Dales – 286
2. Belper, Amber Valley - 258
* 3. St Mary’s, Chesterfield - 250 *
4. St John Houghton, Erewash - 234
5. Leesbrook, Derby City - 232
6. West Park, Derby City – 229
7. Chapel, High Peak – 219
8. Tupton, North East Derbyshire – 218
9. Tibshelf, Bolsover – 179
10. Pingle, South Derbyshire - 162
1. Leesbrook, Derby City – 282
2. QEGS, Derbyshire Dales – 273
* 3. St Mary’s, Chesterfield – 263 *
4. Chapel, High Peak – 250
5. St John Houghton, Erewash – 244
6. West Park, Derby City – 224
7. Pingle, South Derbyshire – 209
8. Dronfield Henry Fanshawe, North East Derbyshire – 199
9. Belper, Amber Valley - 192

Sportshall Athletics County Finals

Secondary Y7 GirlsSecondary Y7 Boys
1. Lady Manners, Derbyshire Dales – 301
* 2. St Mary’s High School, Chesterfield – 271 *
3. Chapel, High Peak – 250
4. Dronfield Henry Fanshawe, North East Derbyshire – 239
5. Belper School, Amber Valley – 234
6. Tibshelf, Bolsover – 218
7. West Park, Derby City – 213
8. St John Houghton, Erewash – 195
9. Noel Baker, Derby City – 190
10. Pingle, South Derbyshire – 150
1. Leesbrook, Derby City - 284
* 2. St Mary’s, Chesterfield - 277 *
3. Pingle, South Derbyshire - 249
4. QEGS, Derbyshire Dales - 240
5. Tupton, North East Derbyshire - 237
6. Belper School, Amber Valley – 216
7. St John Houghton, Erewash - 214
8. Buxton Community College, High Peak - 212
9. Noel Baker, Derby City - 201

Year 10 Netball Tournament

SchoolPointsPosition
Netherthorpe A181
Brookfield182
Springwell63
Netherthorpe B14

Year 8 Netball Cup

SchoolPoints
St Mary's30
Hasland25
Brookfield18
Netherthorpe13
Whittington Green8
Springwell8
Outwood Newbold6

Indoor Rowing Plus County Finals

Team Relay LongTeam Relay ShortBoys Individual RaceGirls Individual Race
Ashgate Croft AAshgate Croft AKorben - NetherthorpeCourtney - Springwell
Netherthorpe BNetherthorpe BOliver- SpringwellRuth - St Marys
SpringwellSpringwellConner - Ashgate CroftMegan - Netherthorpe
Netherthorpe ASt Marys ATafari - St MarysBethany - St Marys
St Marys ANetherthorpe APearce - Netherthorpe
St Marys BShirebrookNathan - Shirebrook
ShirebrookSt Marys BFergus - St Marys
Ashgate Croft BAshgate Croft BReuben - Ashgate Croft

KS4 Indoor Rowing County Finals

Boys Team RaceGirls Team RaceMixed Team RaceBoys Individual RaceGirls Individual Race
SpringwellSpringwellSpringwellAlex - SpringwellAngelina - Springwell
Tupton HallDronfieldNetherthorpeCorran - NetherthorpeChloe - Netherthorpe
NetherthorpeNetherthorpeTupton HallSam - Tupton Hall Neve - Tupton Hall
DronfieldTupton HallDronfieldJosh - ParksideShannon - Bolsover
ParksideBolsoverBolsoverTom - DronfieldAmelia - Dronfield
BolsoverParksideParksideRowan - Bolsover

KS3 Indoor Rowing County Finals

Boys Team RaceGirls Team RaceMixed Team RaceBoys Individual RaceGirls Individual Race
Tupton HallSpringwellSpringwellAndrew - Tupton HallErin - Springwell
SpringwellWhittington GreenTupton HallHarvey - SpringwellJess - Tupton Hall
NetherthorpeTupton HallNetherthorpeThomas - Whittington GreenRhianna - Netherthorpe
Whittington GreenNetherthorpeDronfieldConner - NetherthorpeMia - Dronfield
DronfieldDronfieldWhittington GreenOwen - DronfieldIsobelle - Whittington Green
ShirebrookBolsoverBolsoverIsaac - ShirebookSam - Bolsover
ParksideParksideShirebrookRory - ParksideAngel - Shirebrook
BolsoverShirebrookParksideDeclan - Bolsover

U16 Table Tennis County Finals

PositionTeam Boys
School/District
Team Girls
School/District
Boys Individual
Name/School
Girls Individual
Name/School
1stDronfield - North DerbyshireLady Manners - Derbyshire DalesRowan Jones - BolsoverHelena Dicken - William Allitt
2ndWilliam Allitt - South DerbyshireWilliam Allitt - South DerbyshireDaniel Allen - William Allitt* Katrina Bennett - Hasland Hall *
3rd* Netherthorpe - Chesterfield ** St Mary's - Chesterfield *Jake Cooper - Murray ParkZeta Graham - Lady Manners
4thBolsover - BolsoverEthan Key - Frederick Gent* Daisy Leach - St Mary's *
PlacedQEGs - Derbyshire Dales* Oliver Barnett - Brookfield * Ellie Turner - Lady Manners
PlacedWilliam Allitt B - South DerbyshireSam Ferguson - Chapel-en-le-Frith
PlacedMax Cleveley - Woodlands
Placed* Brandon Parker - St Mary's *

U13 Table Tennis County Finals

PositionBoys
School/District
Girls
School/District
1stChapel en le Frith - High PeakPingle - South Derbyshire
2ndDronfield - North Derbyshire
Dronfield - North Derbyshire
3rdQEGS - Derbyshire Dales* Springwell - Chesterfield *
4thWoodlands - Derby CityLady Manners - Derbyshire Dales

Derbyshire Cross Country 2018 Senior

Senior Girls Individual Position/Name/District
1 - Jasmine Cooper - South Derbyshire
2 - Tasmin Mc Graw - Amber Valley
3 - Alex Kiltie - Amber Valley
* 4 - Lydia Hudson - Chesterfield *
5 - Issy Bradford - Derby West
6 - Lucy Gratton - Derby West
7 - Lydia Naylor - Amber Valley
8 - Emily Deeming - Amber Valley

Derbyshire Cross Country 2018 Inter

Inter Boys Individual
Position/Name
Inter Boys Team
Position/District/Points
Inter Girls Individual
Position/Name
Inter Girls Team
Position/District/Points
20 - Mikey Broomhead
30 - Lewis Chippendale
42 - Ethan Bradshaw
44 - Tom Mackie
1 - High Peak - 52
2 - Erewash - 145
3 - North East - 179
4 - Derby East - 222
1 - Elsbeth Grant
12 - Lydia Cresswell
16 - Faith Clarke
19 - Chloe Stenett
23 - Kayleigh Mack
25 - Leah Proctor
28 - Lily Barnes
47 - Freya Blackwell/Lynch
* 1 - Chesterfield - 93 *
2 - Erewash - 97
3 - Amber Valley - 128
4 - North East - 152

Derbyshire Cross Country 2018 Juniors

Junior Boys Individual
Position/Name
Junior Boys Team
Position/District/Points
Junior Girls Individual
Position/Name
Junior Girls Team
Position/District/Points
13 - Sam Nicholls
24 - Logan Ruddy
26 - Finlay Grant
40 - Michal Jezorwski
43 - Isaac Cucchiara
45 - Thomas Marriot
50 - Sam Booker
1 - High Peak - 128
2 - Derby East - 138
3 - Dales - 154
4 - North East - 216
* 5 - Chesterfield - 191 *
6 - Amber Valley - 229
7 - Bolsover - 258
8 - Derby West - 265
10 - Jasmin Greveson
20 - Alexia Di Giovanni
21 - Gracie Shephard
29 - Sophie Toyne
34 - Breesha Ward
38 - Grace Lane
48 - Sydney Allen
63 - Leanna Robinson
1 - Dales - 107
* 2 - Chesterfield - 152 *
3 - Derby East - 155
4 - Derby West - 163
5 - High Peak - 173
6 - Erewash - 262

Derbyshire Cross Country 2018 Year 7

Year 7 Boys Individual
Position/Name
Year 7 Boys Team
Position/District/Points
Year 7 Girls Individual
Position/Name
Year 7 Girls Team
Position/District/Points
6 - Josh Ayres
37 - Callum Hollingworth
41 - Oliver Wells
44 - Harrison Siddall
52 - Gracjan Mazurek
56 - Liam McArdle
60 - Logan Hill
66 - Archie Burnside
68 - Harry Whitham
72 - Farrel Ryder

1 - Dales - 88
2 - Erewash - 104
3 - Derby East - 130
4 - Amber Valley - 132
5 - High Peak - 149
* 6 - Chesterfield - 236 *
16 - Isabella Gould
19 - Lucy Kuszynski
21 - Eleanor Campton
22 - Missy Briddon
34 - Kate Thompson
37 - Elizabeth Shand
42 - Lily Essler
46 - Caitlin Ashley
52 - Esme White
54 - Ruby Pattern
1 - Dales - 50
2 - High Peak - 129
* 3 - Chesterfield - 149*
4 - Derby West - 210
5 - Amber Valley - 220
6 - Erewash - 251

National Badminton Championship

Key Stage 3 GirlsKey Stage 3 Boys
Ecclesbourne - Amber ValleyEcclesbourne - Amber Valley
Ockbrook - ErewashWoodlands - Derby City
* Springwell Community College - Chesterfield *
* Netherthorpe - Chesterfield *
Chapel-en-le-Frith High Peak
QEGS, Ashbourne -Derbyshire Dales
Murray Park - Derby CityTibshelf - Bolsover
Lady Manners School - Derbyshire DalesChapel en le Frith - High Peak
Tibshelf - BolsoverFriesland - Erewash
Tupton Hall - North East Derbyshire
Murray Park - Derby City

Badminton Final Entries

KS3 GirlsKS3 BoysKS4 GirlsKS4 Boys
BrookfieldBrookfield AHasland ANetherthorpe
St MarysBrookfield BHasland BHasland
SpringwellNetherthorpeBrookfield ABrookfield
HaslandHaslandBrookfield BOutwood Newbold

U16 Boys Football Cup

Results so far
TeamsGames PlayedWinDrawLoseGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal DifferencePoints
Netherthorpe54011810812
Springwell5302171079
Brookfield430112939
Outwood Newbold41121015-54
St Marys4013312-91
Hasland200237-40

Year 9 Boys Football Cup

Results So Far
TeamsGames PlayedWinDrawLoseGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal DifferencePoints
Springwell5410167913
Netherthorpe5212231947
Brookfield3201204166
St Marys42021218-66
Outwood Newbold2002614-80
Hasland3003318-150

Boccia

TeamPoints
Springwell A16
Netherthorpe12
Whittington Green12
Springwell B10
Ashgate Croft8

Year 8 Boys Football Cup

Results so far
TeamsGames PlayedWinDrawLoseGoals ForGoals AgainstGal DifferencePoints
Netherthorpe55003142715
Outwood Newbold3201155106
Brookfield4202131126
St Marys310211833
Springwell5104535-303
Hasland2002113-120

Year 7 Boys Football Cup

Results so far
TeamGames PlayedWinDrawLoseGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal DifferencePoints
Netherthorpe54102351813
St Marys53111851310
Springwell41127614
Brookfield31117704
Outwood Newbold4103529-243
Hasland3003311-80

KS3/4 Mini Tennis Plus

TeamPoints
Springwell12
Whittington Green9
St Marys Stings8
St Marys Hawks6
Netherthorpe5
Ashgate Croft Bees3
Ashgate Croft Aces2

Year 11 Netball Cup

SchoolPoints
Hasland20
St Marys15
Brookfield10
Springwell4
Netherthorpe0

Boys Cricket Finals

U15 Boys TeamU13 Boys Team
St Marys Catholic High SchoolNetherthorpe School
Netherthorpe SchoolSpringwell Community College
Springwell Community CollegeOutwood Newbold Academy
Outwood Newbold Academy

QuadKids Plus Individual Scores

BoyTeamPointsGirlTeamPoints
LewisEckington A318CourtneySt Marys A253
DeclanSt Marys B310LisaSt Marys A246
CameronHolly House A307CourtneySpringwell B224

Quadkids Plus

TeamPoints
Eckington A1105
Shirebrook1088
Springwell A1013
St Marys A978
Holly House A976
St Marys B952
Tupton A858
Springwell B849
Springwell C810
Eckington B804
St Marys C804
Tupton B750
Tupton C547
Tupton D409
Holly House B401
St Marys D195

Year 9/10 Tennis Finals

PositionTeamPointsScore
1Hasland A6137
2Brookfield6134
3Hasland B243

Year 7/8 Tennis Finals

PositionTeamPoints
1Springwell A14
2Brookfield12
3Hasland11
4Springwell B7
5Netherthorpe4

Girls Rounders

Year 7 TeamYear 8 TeamYear 9 TeamYear 10 Team
1st - St Marys1st - Springwell1st - Springwell1st - Brookfield
2nd - Netherthorpe2nd - Netherthorpe2nd - Brookfield2nd - Hasland
3rd - Brookfield3rd - Brookfield3rd - St Marys3rd - St Marys
4th - Springwell4th - St Marys4th - Netherthorpe4th - Springwell
5th - Netherthorpe

Mixed Rounders

Year 7 TeamYear 8 TeamYear 9 TeamYear 10 Team
1st - Netherthorpe1st - Springwell1st - Brookfield1st - Brookfield
1st - Outwood2nd - Brookfield2nd - Netherthorpe2nd - St Marys
3rd - Brookfield3rd - Outwood3rd - Springwell3rd - Springwell
4th - Springwell4th - Netherthorpe4th - Hasland4th - Hasland
5th - Parkside5th - Netherthorpe

Quadkids Individual Scores

Year 7 GirlsSchool Year 7 BoysSchool Year 8 GirlsSchool Year 8 BoysSchool
LilyNetherthorpeWillBrookfieldGraceSt MarysLukeSt Marys
EveSt MarysHarleyNetherthorpeHarrietSt MarysElliottNetherthorpe
KylieSt MarysCameronNetherthorpeMiaSt MarysDustinSpringwell

Quadkids Team Scores

PositionYear 7 TeamPointsYear 8 TeamPoints
1St Marys1439St Marys1757
2Netherthorpe1407Springwell1442
3Brookfield1373Netherthorpe1391
4Springwell1172Whittington Green1315
5Whittington Green1106Outwood Newbold1120
6Outwood Newbold950Brookfield981

Cricket Plus

PositionSchool
1Holly House
2St Marys
3Shirebrook
4Netherthorpe
5Ashgate Croft
6Tupton Hall

North Derbyshire Football Plus

PositionSchool
1stShirebrook B
2ndHolly House
3rdNetherthorpe A
4thNetherthorpe B
5thSt Marys A
5thSt Marys B
7thTupton
7thShirebrook A

U12 Netball Tournament

5/4/17
TeamPlayWinDrawLosePoints
Woodlands32107
St Marys32107
Heanor31023
Chapel30030

Yr 10 Girls Netball Cup

SchoolGoals ForGoals AgainstTotal Points
Hasland391820
Brookfield312316
Springwell243611
St Marys28248
Netherthorpe17353

Key Stage 4 Indoor Rowing District Finals

SchoolBoys GirlsMixedTotalGirls IndividualMetresBoys IndividualMetres
Springwell2584214233048030Hope Valley1242Springwell1395
Dronfield Henry Fanshawe2449219133638003Tupton Hall1211Chapel1391
Tupton Hall2468216633527986Tupton Hall1202Netherthorpe1372
Hope Valley2465217933307974
Netherthorpe2459208031087647
Chapel2493193231837608
John Flamsteed2320211131657596
Shirebrook2257187429417072

Key Stage 3 Indoor Rowing District Finals

SchoolBoys GirlsMixedTotalGirls IndividualMetresBoys IndividualMetres
Springwell2302216331867651John Flamsteed778Chapel813
Dronfield Henry Fanshawe2234223431607628Springwell774Shirebrook808
Hope Valley2280
213531477562Hope Valley772Netherthorpe802
John Flamsteed2182208430657331
Netherthorpe2222203930567317
Tupton Hall2214199629497159
Chapel2133199430287155
Shirebrook2147179329166856

Indoor Rowing Plus District Finals

School Team MetresGirls Individual MetresBoys Individual Metres
Shirebrook1977St Marys 375Shirebrook576
Ashgate Croft1761St Marys 328Ashgate Croft518
St Marys1649Tupton Hall468
Tupton Hall1549

KS3&4 Individual Indoor Rowing

 KS3 GirlsKS3 BoysKS4 GirlsKS4 Boys
GOLDSpringwell St MarysTupton HallHasland Hall
SILVERShirebrookNetherthorpeEckingtonSpringwell
BRONZENetherthorpeSpringwellTupton HallNetherthorpe

KS4 Team Indoor Rowing

6th February 2017
SchoolTeam RelayGirls Team RaceBoys Team RaceTotal
Springwell3398210025418039
Tupton Hall A3354216824838005
Dronfield A3363215724407960
Netherthorpe3232200924537694
Whittington Green3171201123537535
Tupton Hall B3073204423187435
Eckington3126190422957325
St Marys3102187523087285
Parkside3055200421827241
Dronfield B3059195122287238
Shirebrook180121523953

KS3 Team Indoor Rowing

6th February 2017
SchoolTeam RelayGirls Team RaceBoys Team RaceTotal
Springwell3182212122537556
Dronfield A3133204321527328
Tupton Hall A3033206021817274
Netherthorpe3049199921637211
Whittington Green3039194721697155
Eckington2883187220546809
Parkside2850187020686788
Dronfield B2910178020956785
Shirebrook2801189120316723
St Marys21882188

Indoor Rowing Plus

6th February 2017
SchoolTeam Relay PointsBoys Individual RaceGirls Individual Race
Shirebrook1987GOLD - ShirebrookGOLD - St Marys
Ashgate Croft1683SILVER - Tupton HallSILVER - St Marys
Tupton Hall1628BRONZE - Ashgate CroftBRONZE - Eckington
Eckington1558
St Marys B1493
Parkside B1389
St Marys A1259
Parkside C1259
Parkside A1148

U11 Individual Table Tennis

24th January 2017
 GoldSilverBronze
GirlsConnie Dumelow (Melbourne, South Derbyshire)Jessica Owens (Brimington, Chesterfield)Megan McPherson (Willington, South Derbyshire)
BoysJoseph Cooper (Chinley, High Peak)Jala Burgess (Northfield, Chesterfield)Tom Cleverly (Melbourne, South Derbyshire)

Chesterfield Badminton District Finals

 Schools
Key Stage 3 GirlsBrookfield Community School
Key Stage 3 BoysOutwood Academy Newbold
Key Stage 4 GirlsWhittington Green School
Key Stage 4 BoysBrookfield Community School